2018 Winners

Northern Territory Aboriginal Educator of the Year

Overall Winner  
Jamahl Hayes Centralian Middle School Alice Springs
Regional  Winners  
Jamahl Hayes Centralian Middle School Alice Springs
Vanessa Marika Yirrkala School Arnhem
Beverley Wilson Elliott School Barkly
Catharine Mauboy Malak Primary School Darwin
Sherlyne Ngalmi Lajamanu School Katherine
Barty Narburup Nganmarriyanga School Palmerston and Rural

Northern Territory Education Support Person of the Year

Overall Winner  
Jaylene McArthur Tennant Creek Primary School Barkly
Regional Winners  
Jaylene McArthur Tennant Creek Primary School Barkly
Margo Nott Alcoota School Alice Springs
Justin Raabe Nhulunbuy High School Arnhem
Deanna Ther NT School of Distance Education Darwin
Bronwyn Barrow Katherine High School Katherine
Julie Burgess Humpty Doo Primary School Palmerston and Rural

Northern Territory Primary Teacher of the Year

Overall Winner  
Mollie Teale Yuendumu School Alice Springs
Regional Winners  
Mollie Teale Yuendumu School Alice Springs
Pip Tonkin Ramingining School Arnhem
Skylar Warren-Blake Elliott School Barkly
Michelle Koulakis Nakara Primary School Darwin
Tessa Fondacaro Casuarina Street Primary School Katherine
Louise Cooke Gunbalanya School Palmerston and Rural

Northern Territory Principal of the Year

Overall Winner  
Lorraine Evans Malak Primary School Darwin
Regional Winners  
Lorraine Evans Malak Primary School Darwin
Penny Weily Bradshaw Primary School Alice Springs
Maisie Floyd Tennant Creek High School Barkly
John Cleary Casuarina Street Primary School Katherine
Paul Nyhuis Bakewell Primary School Palmerston and Rural

Northern Territory School Leader of the Year

Overall Winner  
Emma Pedersen Ramingining School Arnhem
Regional Winners  
Emma Pedersen Ramingining School Arnhem
Jackie Mullins Larapinta Primary School Alice Springs
Brian Manning Darwin Middle School Darwin
Ben Kleinig Manyallaluk School Katherine
Theo Debeer Woolianna School Palmerston and Rural

Northern Territory Secondary Teacher of the Year

Overall Winner  
Hayley Walker Jilkminggan School Katherine
Regional Winners  
Hayley Walker Jilkminggan School Katherine
Emma Forrester Centralian Senior College Alice Springs
Jennifer O'Reilly Tennant Creek High School Barkly
Alana Bryett Darwin High School Darwin
Cindy Hope Palmerston Senior College Palmerston and Rural
Damian Alahakoon Nhulunbuy High School (Joint winner with Jill Danby) Arnhem
Jill Danby Ramingining School (Joint winner with Damian Alahakoon) Arnhem

Northern Territory Special Educator of the Year

Overall Winner  
Raylee Parker Henbury School Darwin
Regional Winners  
Raylee Parker Henbury School Darwin
Rohan Rowling Acacia Hill School Alice Springs
Christine Parfitt Nhulunbuy High School Arnhem
Anthony Menheere Kintore Street School Katherine
Kathryn Gronholt Driver Primary School Palmerston and Rural

Northern Territory Vocational Education Trainer of the Year

Overall Winner  
Peter Williams Jabiru Area School Palmerston and Rural
Regional Winners  
Peter WilliamsJabiru Area SchoolPalmerston and Rural
Danielle BrownDepartment of EducationAlice Springs
Felicity FaullHenbury SchoolDarwin

Last updated: 04 January 2019