2017 Winners

Northern Territory Early Childhood & Primary Teacher of the Year

Overall Winner


Simon Rowlands Teacher Bradshaw Primary School Alice Springs
Regional  Winner


Simon Rowlands Teacher Bradshaw Primary School Alice Springs
Bernice Mcphee Teacher Casuarina Street Primary School Katherine
Brittany Dunn Teacher Alpurrurulam School Barkly
Sophie Liddle Teacher Howard Springs Primary School Palmerston and Rural
Lauren Zahoran Teacher Numbulwar School Arnhem
Karla Kennedy Teacher Stuart Park Primary School Darwin

Northern Territory Support Person of the Year

Overall Winner


Coralie James Support Staff Member Tennant Creek High School Barkly
Regional Winner


Coralie James Support Staff Member Tennant Creek High School Barkly
Tully Lowson Support Staff Member Centralian Senior College Alice Springs
Aylsa Mitchell Support Staff Member Nhulunbuy Primary School Arnhem
Linda Hunt Support Staff Member Malak Re-engagement Centre Darwin
Bronwyn Barrow Support Staff Member Katherine High School Katherine
Maureen Ogden Support Staff Member Mamaruni School Palmerston and Rural

Aboriginal Educator of the Year

Overall Winner


Jodii Waterbury Support Staff Member Jabiru Area School Palmerston and Rural
Regional Winner


Jodii Waterbury Support Staff Member Jabiru Area School Palmerston and Rural
Dylan Barry Support Staff Member Sadadeen Primary School Alice Springs
Natalie Althouse Support Staff Member Henbury School Darwin
Lynnelle Rankine Teacher Clyde Fenton Primary School Katherine

Principal of the Year

Overall Winner


Sandy Cartwright Principal Alawa Primary School Darwin
Regional Winner


Sandy Cartwright Principal Alawa Primary School Darwin
Wendy Haynes Principal Acacia Hill School Alice Springs
Irene Singleton Principal Alyarrmandumanja Umbakumba School Arnhem
Maise Floyd Principal Tennant Creek High School Barkly
Sharni Wilson  Principal Katherine School Of The Air Katherine
Robyn Thorpe Principal Batchelor Area School Palmerston and Rural

School Leader of the Year

Overall Winner


Donna Capes Teacher Clyde Fenton Primary School Katherine
Regional Winner


Donna Capes Teacher Clyde Fenton Primary School Katherine
Tim Osullivan Teacher Gillen Primary School Alice Springs
Jessica Goveas Teacher Shepherdson College Arnhem
Pauline Davenport Teacher Tennant Creek High School Barkly
Jill Finch Teacher Nightcliff Primary School Darwin
Jemma Rust Teacher Girraween Primary School Palmerston and Rural

Secondary Teacher of the Year

Overall Winner


Wendy Troe Teacher Nhulunbuy High School Arnhem
Regional Winner


Wendy Troe Teacher Nhulunbuy High School Arnhem
Laryssa Montgomery Teacher Centralian Middle School Alice Springs
Kaija Keski-Nummi Teacher Tennant Creek High School Barkly
Marnie Foster Teacher Darwin High School Darwin
Justin Mlilo Teacher Katherine High School Katherine
Daniel Townsend Teacher Taminmin College Palmerston and Rural

Special Educator of the Year

Overall Winner


Demelza CanutoTeacherRosebery Primary SchoolPalmerston and Rural
Regional Winner


Demelza CanutoTeacherRosebery Primary SchoolPalmerston and Rural
Kelly LeonardTeacherAcacia Hill SchoolAlice Springs
Lisa DoyleTeacherParap Primary SchoolDarwin

Last updated: 28 November 2017