2016 Winners

Support Staff Member of the Year

  • Alice Springs – Carmy McLean – Sadadeen Primary School
  • Arnhem – Naomi Barba – Nhulunbuy Primary School
  • Barkly – Edward Jones – Alparra School
  • Darwin – Fiona Wheatley – Nemarluk School
  • Katherine – Pennie Archie – Bulla Camp School
  • Palmerston and Rural – Melissa Mullen – Berry Springs Primary School
  • Northern Territory – Carmy McLean – Sadadeen Primary School

Indigenous Educator of the Year

  • Alice Springs – Yvette Pengilly – Rona Glynn Preschool
  • Arnhem – Alice Eather – Maningrida College
  • Barkly – Sharon Larkins – Alpurrurulam School
  • Darwin – Katina Winsley – Karama Primary School
  • Katherine – Renez Lammon – Casuarina Street Primary School
  • Palmerston and Rural – Josie Wickham – Batchelor Area School
  • Northern Territory – Renez Lammon – Casuarina Street Primary School

Vocational Education Trainer of the Year

  • Alice Springs – Rebecca Toll – Yuendumu School
  • Darwin – Maria Albion – SenaiNT Language Centre
  • Palmerston and Rural – Trudie Clarke – Taminmin College
  • Northern Territory – Trudie Clarke – Taminmin College

Teacher of the Year in a Special School

  • Alice Springs – Jen Guzman – Acacia Hill School
  • Barkly – Pauline Hughes – Tennant Creek Primary School
  • Darwin – Jonathan Graham – Nemarluk School
  • Katherine – Janette Thompson – Casuarina Street Primary School
  • Palmerston and Rural – Michele Sheahan – Taminmin College
  • Northern Territory – Jen Guzman – Acacia Hill School

Early Childhood Teacher of the Year

  • Alice Springs – Gaby Bennett – Walungurru School
  • Arnhem – Edith Heland – Shepherdson College
  • Barkly – Michelle Leonard – Alekarenge School
  • Darwin – Carla Hayes – Stuart Park Primary School
  • Katherine – Lis Jones – Clyde Fenton School
  • Palmerston and Rural – Meg Hewett – Nganmarriyanga School
  • Northern Territory – Meg Hewett – Nganmarriyanga School

Primary Teacher of the Year

  • Alice Springs – Genevieve Fabijan – Sadadeen Primary School
  • Arnhem – April Sage – Yirrkala School
  • Barkly – Colin Kiel – Alekarenge School
  • Darwin – Judith Grills – Jingili Primary School
  • Katherine – Georgia Croad – Ngukurr School
  • Palmerston and Rural – Aristotle Banaga – Gray Primary School
  • Northern Territory – Georgia Croad – Ngukurr School

Middle Years Teacher of the Year

  • Alice Springs – Wellington Pasi – Centralian Middle School
  • Barkly – William Lutwyche – Tennant Creek High School
  • Darwin – Julie Morton – Darwin Middle School
  • Katherine – Charleen Conroy – Katherine High School
  • Palmerston and Rural – Narelle Panjer – Rosebery Middle School
  • Northern Territory – Julie Morton – Darwin Middle School

Senior Secondary Teacher of the Year

  • Alice Springs – Judith Coverdale – Centralian Senior College
  • Arnhem – Heather Waugh – Nhulunbuy High School
  • Barkly – Claire Thorpe – Tennant Creek High School
  • Darwin – Yashodara Pridham – Darwin High School
  • Katherine – Adrienne McMahon – Katherine High School
  • Palmerston and Rural – Rebekkah Crawford – Palmerston Senior College
  • Northern Territory – Heather Waugh – Nhulunbuy High School

Principal of the Year

  • Alice Springs – Brenda Jolley – Larapinta Primary School
  • Arnhem – Sue McAvoy – Ramingining School
  • Barkly – Maisie Floyd – Tennant Creek High School
  • Darwin – Bernie Bree – Stuart Park Primary School
  • Katherine – Marg Chamberlain – Kintore Street School
  • Palmerston and Rural – Helen Chatto – Girraween Primary School
  • Northern Territory – Maisie Floyd – Tennant Creek High School

Last updated: 01 November 2016