2015 Winners
Primary teacher of the year
- Darwin Region Winner - Kathryn Dinoris - Manunda Terrace Primary School
- Palmerston and Rural Region Winner - Megan Norrington - Humpty Doo Primary School
- Alice Springs Region - Elizabeth Verstappen - Ross Park Primary School
- Arnhem Region - Christine Kemp - Nhulunbuy Primary School
- Barkly Region - Christine Simpson - Arlparra School
- Katherine Region - Danielle Grieves - Katherine South Primary School
- Northern Territory Winner - Kathryn Dinoris - Manunda Terrace Primary School
Middle years teacher of the year
- Darwin Region Winner - Catherine Deans - Darwin Middle School
- Alice Springs Region - Joanne Moar - Alice Springs School of the Air
- Katherine Region - Melanie Schultz - Ngukurr School
- Northern Territory Winner - Catherine Deans - Darwin Middle School
Senior secondary teacher of the year
- Darwin Region Winner - Sarah Corry - Henbury School
- Palmerston and Rural Region Winner - Kate Eadie - Taminmin College
- Alice Springs Region - Belinda Harding - Centralian Senior College
- Arnhem Region - Katrina Hudson - Yirrkala School
- Northern Territory Winner - Belinda Harding - Centralian Senior College
Principal of the Year Awards
- Darwin Region Winner - Graham Chadwick - Nightcliff Primary School
- Palmerston and Rural Region Winner - Susan Trimble and Esther Djayhgurrnga - Gunbalanya School
- Alice Springs Region - Paul Van Holsteyn - Bradshaw Primary School
- Arnhem Region - Sabina Smith - Nhulunbuy High School
- Barkly Region - Shontell Dougherty - Alekarenge School
- Northern Territory Winner - Sabina Smith - Nhulunbuy High School
Early childhood teacher of the year
- Darwin Region Winner - Janelle O'Neill-Thorne - Anula Primary School
- Palmerston and Rural Region Winner - Donna Robbins - Durack Primary School
- Alice Springs Region - Loretta Brown - Acacia Hill School
- Arnhem Region - Tiffany Wilks - Nhulunbuy Primary School
- Barkly Region - Alexander Carpenter - Alekarenge School
- Katherine Region - Marnie Hopkins - Katherine South Primary School
- Northern Territory Winner - Alexander Carpenter - Alekarenge School
Support staff member of the year
- Darwin Region Winner - Joanne Feick - Nightcliff Primary School
- Palmerston and Rural Region Winner - Sandra Sheldrake - Dundee Beach School
- Alice Springs Region - Karen Weir - Braitling Primary School
- Arnhem Region - Gupulanbuy Wanambi - Yirrkala School
- Barkly Region - Jetske Niemeyer - Tennant Creek Primary School
- Katherine Region - Arnold Von Senden - MacFarlane Primary School
- Northern Territory Winner - Arnold Von Senden - MacFarlane Primary School
Indigenous educator of the year
- Darwin Region Winner - Gregory Hauser - Nightcliff Primary School
- Alice Springs Region - Petra Tilmouth - Bradshaw Primary School
- Arnhem Region - Yalmay Yunupingu - Yirrkala School
- Northern Territory Winner - Petra Tilmouth - Bradshaw Primary School
Vocational education trainer of the year
- Palmerston and Rural Region Winner - Matthew Deveraux - Taminmin College
- Northern Territory Winner - Matthew Deveraux - Taminmin College
Special commendation
- Sarah Corry - For her significant work in providing pathways and vocational outcomes for special needs students.
Give feedback about this page.
Share this page:
URL copied!