2014 winners

Principal of the year

  • Northern Territory Winner - Ryan Martin from Batchelor Area School
  • Darwin Region - Carin Symonds from Jingili Primary School
  • Palmerston and Rural Region - Ryan Martin from Batchelor Area School
  • Alice Springs Region - John Dryden from Braitling Primary School
  • Arnhem Region - Joanne Jefferson from Alyangula School
  • Barkly Region - Andrew Murray from Elliott School
  • Katherine Region - Marg Chamberlain from Kintore Street School

Early childhood teacher of the year

  • Northern Territory Winner - Deneil Sachs from Jingili Primary School
  • Darwin Region - Deneil Sachs from Jingili Primary School
  • Palmerston and Rural Region - Carla Hayes from Berry Springs Primary School
  • Alice Springs Region - Rachel Prior from Braitling Primary School
  • Arnhem Region - Jenny Martin from Nhulunbuy Primary School
  • Barkly Region - Janet Broad from Alpurrurulam School
  • Katherine Region - Liz Nowack from Kintore Street School

Primary teacher of the year

  • Northern Territory Winner - Sarah Mullucks from Wugularr School
  • Darwin Region - May Martin from Malak Primary School
  • Palmerston and Rural Region - Christabel Martin from Batchelor Area School
  • Alice Springs Region - Phoebe Dixon from Yuendumu School
  • Arnhem Region - Rachel Blundell from Nhulunbuy Primary School
  • Barkly Region - Hazel Jardine from Elliott School
  • Katherine Region - Sarah Mullucks from Wugularr School

Secondary teacher of the year

  • Northern Territory Winner - Danielle Hazelton from Taminmin College
  • Darwin Region - Catherine Threlfall from Henbury School
  • Palmerston and Rural Region - Danielle Hazelton from Taminmin College
  • Alice Springs Region - Laarni Gaces from Centralian Middle School
  • Arnhem Region - Jodie Beauchamp from Nhulunbuy High School
  • Barkly Region - Abbey Newnham from Alekarenge School
  • Katherine Region - Janine Morrow from Kintore Street School

Excellence in teaching or leadership in Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander education

  • Northern Territory Winner - Selena Uibo from Numbulwar School
  • Palmerston and Rural Region - Elizabeth Bowyer from Gunbalanya School
  • Alice Springs Region - Ali Hood from Sadadeen Primary School
  • Arnhem Region - Selena Uibo from Numbulwar School
  • Barkly Region - Catherine McCormack from Alpurrurulam School
  • Katherine Region - Jeff Parker from Kalkaringi School

Support staff member of the year

  • Northern Territory Winner - Shirley Young from Larapinta Primary School
  • Darwin Region - Jillian Malseed from Millner Primary School
  • Palmerston and Rural Region - Kellie Norris from Moulden Primary School
  • Alice Springs Region - Shirley Young from Larapinta Primary School
  • Arnhem Region - Mary Manager from Arnhem Education Office
  • Barkly Region - Michael Spina from Tennant Creek High School
  • Katherine Region - Clarice Koch from Amanbidji School

Special commendation

  • Andrew Murray from Elliott School for excellence in implementing the remote school attendance strategy.

Last updated: 19 June 2017