2013 winners

Primary principal of the year

  • Northern Territory Winner – Jill Tudor from Bradshaw Primary School
  • Alice Springs Region – Jill Tudor from Bradshaw Primary School
  • Darwin Region – Margaret Fenbury from Karama Primary School
  • Katherine Region – Jeff Parker from Kalakaringi School

Secondary principal of the year

  • Northern Territory Winner – Eddie Fabijan from Centralian Senior College
  • Alice Springs Region – Eddie Fabijan from Centralian Senior College
  • Barkly Region – Maisie Floyd from Tennant Creek High School
  • Darwin Region – Carolyn Edwards from Henbury School
  • Katherine Region – Anne White from Katherine High School
  • Palmerston and Rural Region – Miriam McDonald from Taminmin College

Early childhood teacher of the year

  • Northern Territory Winner – Charlotte Bouman from Girraween Primary School
  • Alice Springs Region – Mariann Reu from Bradshaw Primary School
  • Arnhem Region – Jenni McDonald from Nhulunbuy Primary School
  • Barkly Region – Doris Johnson from Barkly Group School
  • Darwin Region – Danni Mattiazzo from Larrakeyah Primary School
  • Katherine Region – Georgina Gunson from Katherine South Primary School
  • Palmerston and Rural Region – Charlotte Bouman from Girraween Primary School

Primary teacher of the year

  • Northern Territory Winner – Mandy McKinnon from Alawa Primary School
  • Alice Springs Region – Suzanne Burgess from Larrapinta Primary School
  • Arnhem Region – Andrew McLoughlin from Nhulunbuy Primary School
  • Barkly Region – Robert Anita from Canteen Creek School
  • Darwin Region – Mandy McKinnon from Alawa Primary School
  • Katherine Region – Joanne Henselwood from Ngukurr School
  • Palmerston and Rural Region – Sally Bykowski from Durack Primary School

Secondary teacher of the year

  • Northern Territory Winner – Rachel Gordon from Taminmin College
  • Alice Springs Region – Natasha Colson from Centralian Senior College
  • Barkly Region – Emma Watkin from Elliot School
  • Darwin Region – Mek Venes from Casuarina Senior College
  • Palmerston and Rural Region – Rachel Gordon from Taminmin College

Award for excellence in teaching or leadership in Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander education

  • Northern Territory Winner – Nancy Oldfield from Yuendumu School
  • Alice Springs Region – Nancy Oldfield from Yuendumu School
  • Arnhem Region – Michelle Callahan from Maningrida School
  • Barkly Region - Sean Clancy from Alekarenge School
  • Palmerston and Rural Region – Suzanne Brogan from Milikapiti School

Support staff member of the year

  • Northern Territory Winner – Lombinga Mununggur from Yirrikala Homelands School
  • Alice Springs Region – Cathy Bridges from Larapinta Primary School
  • Arnhem Region – Lombinga Mununggur from Yirrikala Homelands School
  • Barkly Region – Candice Belbin from Tennant Creek High School
  • Darwin Region – Gay Morris from Jingili Primary School
  • Katherine Region – Levina Ah Fat from Macfarlane Primary School
  • Palmerston and Rural Region – Awhina Matthews from Gunbalanya School

Last updated: 12 October 2017