2021 winners

Northern Territory Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Educator of the Year

Overall winner
Cheryle Edwards Acacia Hill School Central
Regional winners
Debra Lyons Top End of Flexible Learning Darwin
Marilyn  Murukun Shepherdson Colllege East Arnhem
Norani Richter Palmerston College Top End
Michelle Bennett Minyerri School Big Rivers
Cheryle Edwards Acacia Hill School Central

Northern Territory Education Support Person of the Year

Overall winner
Anne Ryan Anula Primary School Darwin
Regional winners
Anne Ryan Anula Primary School Darwin
Barbara Taylor Laynhapuy Homelands School East Arnhem
Stacey Daly Batchelor Area School Top End
Jodie Lutze Tennant Creek Primary School Barkly
Beth Morrison Katherine South Primary School Big Rivers
Pauline Letts Ross Park Primary School Central

Northern Territory Primary Educator of the Year

Overall winner
Tonia  Niven Nemarluk School Darwin
Regional winners
Tonia  Niven Nemarluk School Darwin
Genevieve Wild Alyarrmandumanja Umbakumba School East Arnhem
Lea Hamilton Humpty Doo Primary School Top End
Kiteni  Holt Casuarina Street Primary school Big Rivers
Louis Holloway Tennant Creek Primary school Barkly
Mathew  Fahey Braitling Primary School Central

Northern Territory Early Childhood Educator of the Year

Overall winner
Michelle Righton Katherine South Primary School Big Rivers
Regional winners
Amanda Lane Alawa Primary School Darwin
Robyn Carroll Alyarrmandumanja Umbakumba School East Arnhem
Fiona Miniter Humpty Doo Primary School Top End
Amanda Avila Tennant Creek Pre-School Barkly
Michelle Righton Katherine South Primary School Big Rivers
Sharon  Markham Bradshaw Primary School Central

Northern Territory Principal of the Year

Overall winner
Donna Wright Sadadden Primary School Central
Regional winners
Fathma Mauger Larrakeyah Primary School Darwin
Joe Hewett Shepherdson College East Arnhem
Elizabeth  Bowyer Batchelor Area School Top End
Scott Whitelaw Canteen Creek School Barkly
Tracy Brislane Urapunga School Big Rivers
Donna Wright Sadadeen Primary School Central

Northern Territory Leader in Education

Overall winner
Amber Hitchcock Humpty Doo Primary School Top End
Regional winners
Danni Mattiazzo Larrakeyah Primary School Darwin
Hailey Griffiths Yirrkala School East Arnhem
Amber Hitchcock Humpty Doo Primary School Top End
Ruth  Hillier Tennant Creek Primary School Barkly
Emma Herps Casuarina Street Primary School Big Rivers
Leanne  Goldsworthy Areyonga School Central

Northern Territory Secondary Educator of the Year

Overall winner
Sophie  Grambeau Laynhapuy Homelands School East Arnhem
Regional winners
Polly  Johnstone Darwin High School Darwin
Sophie  Grambeau Laynhapuy Homelands School East Arnhem
Cindy  Hope Palmerston College Top End
Grace  Skehan Alekarenge School Barkly
Lillie Schacht Borroloola School Big Rivers
Eunice De Kock Centralian Senior College Central

Northern Territory Inclusion Educator of the Year

Overall winner
Fransina Norval Tennant Creek High School Barkly
Regional winners
Suvi  Higlett Wagaman Primary School Darwin
Kady  Bibby Nhulunbuy Primary School East Arnhem
Thevi Chelliah Palmerston College Top End
Fransina Norval Tennant Creek High School Barkly
Kathryn  Waugh Kintore Street School Big Rivers
James Davies Gillen Primary School Central

Northern Territory Vocational Education Trainer of the Year

Overall winner
Alex Payne Shepherdson College East Arnhem
Regional winners
Alex Payne Shepherdson College East Arnhem

Last updated: 04 November 2021

Give feedback about this page.

Share this page:

URL copied!