2020 winners

Northern Territory Aboriginal Educator of the Year

Overall winner
Tomisena Duncan Jilkminggan School Big Rivers
Regional winners
Leonie Dixon Alekarenge School Barkly
Tomisena Duncan Jilkminggan School Big Rivers
Minnie Sultan Gillen Primary School Central
Karen Newman Dripstone Middle School Darwin
Doris Yethun Burarrwanga Shepherdson College East Arnhem
Priscilla Bush Milikapiti School Top End

Northern Territory Education Support Person of the Year

Overall winner
Geraldine Butter Ross Park Primary School Central
Regional winners
Lennie Barton Elliott School Barkly
Antonella Pascoe Urapunga School Big Rivers
Geraldine Butter Ross Park Primary School Central
Sharon Deross Top End School of Flexible Learning Darwin
Vaseva Varea Shepherdson College East Arnhem
Joy Embuscado Gray Primary School Top End

Northern Territory Primary Teacher of the Year

Overall winner
Roseanna Brunker Batchelor Area School Top End
Regional winners
Charlee-Jayne Leonard Alekarenge School Barkly
Christopher Errington Robinson River School Big Rivers
Martell Dunn Braitling Primary School Central
Yvette Aralar Wanguri Primary School Darwin
Georgia Laidlaw Alyangula Area School East Arnhem
Roseanna Brunker Batchelor Area School Top End

Northern Territory Principal of the Year

Overall winner
Lorraine Hodgson Nemarluk School Darwin
Regional winners
Margaret Chamberlain Kintore Street School Big Rivers
Donna O’brien Gillen Primary School Central
Lorraine Hodgson Nemarluk School Darwin
Merrki Ganambarr-Stubbs and Katrina Hudson Yirrkala School East Arnhem
Rebekah Stapleton Gray Primary School Top End
Colin KielAlekarenge SchoolBarkly

Northern Territory Leadership in Schools

Overall winner
Michele Turk Bradshaw Primary School Central
Regional winners
Pam Dillon Tennant Creek High School Barkly
Tameka Lewis Jilkminggan School Big Rivers
Michele Turk Bradshaw Primary School Central
Ken Rowley Casuarina Senior College Darwin
Clare Jelley Shepherdson College East Arnhem
Nicole Miller Bakewell Primary School Top End

Northern Territory Secondary Teacher of the Year

Overall winner
Daniel Yore Yirrkala School East Arnhem
Regional winners
Chin Huan Tennant Creek High School Barkly
Shahaf Weiss Katherine High School Big Rivers
Clarence Jeanny Centralian Middle School Central
Charleen Conroy Dripstone Middle School Darwin
Daniel Yore Yirrkala School East Arnhem
Christiana Lees Taminmin College Top End

Northern Territory Special Educator of the Year

Overall winner
Evie Taspe Kintore Street School Big Rivers
Regional winners
Evie Taspe Kintore Street School Big Rivers
Hannah Charlie Acacia Hill School Central
Jennifer Cubillo Wanguri Primary School Darwin
Belinda Mander Nhulunbuy Primary School East Arnhem
Niki Flack Forrest Parade School Top End

Northern Territory Vocational Education Trainer of the Year

Overall winner
Daniel Ellem Baniyala Garrangali School East Arnhem
Regional winners
Daniel Kosh Borroloola School Big Rivers
Scott Berry Centralian Middle School Central
Daniel Ellem Baniyala Garrangali School East Arnhem
Alex Ernst Maningrida College Top End

Last updated: 03 November 2020

Share this page:

Was this page useful?

Describe your experience

More feedback options

To provide comments or suggestions about the NT.GOV.AU website, complete our feedback form.

For all other feedback or enquiries, you must contact the relevant government agency.