2019 Winners

Northern Territory Aboriginal Educator of the Year

Overall Winner  
Hagar Nadjamerrek Gunbalanya School Palmerston and Rural
Regional  Winners  
Denise Williams-Kennedy Larapinta Primary School Alice Springs
Caroline Djinnganbuy Shepherdson College Arnhem
Lora  JacksonElliott SchoolBarkly
Kayla HiteNightcliff Primary SchoolDarwin
Katrina AndrewsLajamanuKatherine
Hagar Nadjamerrek Gunbalanya School Palmerston and Rural

Northern Territory Education Support Person of the Year

Overall Winner  
Daisy Wulumu Shepherdson College Arnhem
Regional Winners  
Sandy Dalton Yulara Alice Springs
Daisy WulumuShepherdson CollegeArnhem
Sharon JonesTennant Creek Primary SchoolBarkly
Natasha BriceSanderson Middle SchoolDarwin
Lynette Piper Katherine SouthKatherine
Belinda JeffreyGirraween Primary SchoolPalmerston and Rural

Northern Territory Primary Teacher of the Year

Overall Winner  
Dane Russell Wagaman Primary SchoolDarwin
Regional Winners  
Lauren WaplingGillen PrimaryAlice Springs
Carly PalmRamingining SchoolArnhem
Hazel JardineElliottBarkly
Dane RussellWagaman Primary SchoolDarwin
Eloise HutchinsonCasuarina Street PrimaryKatherine
Rebecca ClarkeBerry Springs SchoolPalmerston and Rural

Northern Territory Principal of the Year

Overall Winner  
Brenda Jolley Larapinta Primary SchoolAlice Springs
Regional Winners  
Brenda JolleyLarapinta Primary SchoolAlice Springs
Haidee DentithYirrkala Homeland SchoolArnhem
Kevin GaskinElliottBarkly
Carin SymondsJingili Primary SchoolDarwin
Daniel MurtasKatherine HighKatherine
Kathryn LeoMilikapiti SchoolPalmerston and Rural

Northern Territory School Leader of the Year

Overall Winner  
BrookeSweeneyLajamanu SchoolKatherine
Regional Winners  
Kristi BeynonCentralian Middle SchoolAlice Springs
Abi WhiteYirrkala SchoolArnhem
Julie-Anne SpinaTennant Creek HighBarkly
Virg HughesNemarluk SchoolDarwin
Brooke SweeneyLajamanu SchoolKatherine
Julia WalshDriver Primary SchoolPalmerston and Rural

Northern Territory Secondary Teacher of the Year

Overall Winner  
Chin HuanTennant Creek HighBarkly
Regional Winners  
Stefanie FarrCentralian Middle SchoolAlice Springs
Tara CanobieNhulunbuy High SchoolArnhem
Chin HuanTennant Creek HighBarkly
Fiona CurtisSanderson Middle SchoolDarwin
Hayley ShoneKatherine High SchoolKatherine
Michael KingstonPalmerston CollegePalmerston and Rural

Northern Territory Special Educator of the Year

Overall Winner  
Larelle GilbertJingili Primary SchoolDarwin
Regional Winners  
Alexandra RoyesBradshaw Primary SchoolAlice Springs
Ruth BarrowsShepherdson CollegeArnhem
Larelle GilbertJingili Primary SchoolDarwin
Steffanie BirdKintore Street SchoolKatherine
Sara SimonHumpty Doo Primary SchoolPalmerston and Rural

Northern Territory Vocational Education Trainer of the Year

Overall Winner  
Adrienne McMahonKatherine High SchoolKatherine
Regional Winners  
Jannette McCormackAlice Springs Languages CentreAlice Springs
Harry ThormanYirrkala Homeland SchoolArnhem
Adrienne McMahonKatherine High SchoolKatherine

Last updated: 02 December 2019

Share:

Was this page useful?

Describe your experience

More feedback options

To provide comments or suggestions about the NT.GOV.AU website, complete our feedback form.

For all other feedback or enquiries, you must contact the relevant government agency.