2015 Winners

Primary teacher of the year

  • Darwin Region Winner - Kathryn Dinoris - Manunda Terrace Primary School
  • Palmerston and Rural Region Winner - Megan Norrington - Humpty Doo Primary School
  • Alice Springs Region - Elizabeth Verstappen - Ross Park Primary School
  • Arnhem Region - Christine Kemp - Nhulunbuy Primary School
  • Barkly Region - Christine Simpson - Arlparra School
  • Katherine Region - Danielle Grieves - Katherine South Primary School
  • Northern Territory Winner - Kathryn Dinoris - Manunda Terrace Primary School

Middle years teacher of the year

  • Darwin Region Winner - Catherine Deans - Darwin Middle School
  • Alice Springs Region - Joanne Moar - Alice Springs School of the Air
  • Katherine Region - Melanie Schultz  - Ngukurr School
  • Northern Territory Winner - Catherine Deans - Darwin Middle School

Senior secondary teacher of the year 

  • Darwin Region Winner - Sarah Corry - Henbury School
  • Palmerston and Rural Region Winner - Kate Eadie - Taminmin College
  • Alice Springs Region - Belinda Harding - Centralian Senior College 
  • Arnhem Region - Katrina Hudson - Yirrkala School
  • Northern Territory Winner - Belinda Harding - Centralian Senior College 

Principal of the Year Awards

  • Darwin Region Winner - Graham Chadwick - Nightcliff Primary School
  • Palmerston and Rural Region Winner - Susan Trimble and Esther Djayhgurrnga - Gunbalanya School
  • Alice Springs Region - Paul Van Holsteyn - Bradshaw Primary School
  • Arnhem Region - Sabina Smith - Nhulunbuy High School
  • Barkly Region - Shontell Dougherty - Alekarenge School
  • Northern Territory Winner - Sabina Smith - Nhulunbuy High School

Early childhood teacher of the year

  • Darwin Region Winner - Janelle O'Neill-Thorne - Anula Primary School 
  • Palmerston and Rural Region Winner - Donna Robbins - Durack Primary School
  • Alice Springs Region - Loretta Brown - Acacia Hill School
  • Arnhem Region - Tiffany Wilks - Nhulunbuy Primary School
  • Barkly Region - Alexander Carpenter - Alekarenge School
  • Katherine Region - Marnie Hopkins - Katherine South Primary School
  • Northern Territory Winner - Alexander Carpenter - Alekarenge School

Support staff member of the year 

  • Darwin Region Winner - Joanne Feick - Nightcliff Primary School
  • Palmerston and Rural Region Winner - Sandra Sheldrake - Dundee Beach School
  • Alice Springs Region - Karen Weir - Braitling Primary School
  • Arnhem Region - Gupulanbuy Wanambi - Yirrkala School
  • Barkly Region - Jetske Niemeyer - Tennant Creek Primary School
  • Katherine Region - Arnold Von Senden - MacFarlane Primary School
  • Northern Territory Winner - Arnold Von Senden - MacFarlane Primary School

Indigenous educator of the year 

  • Darwin Region Winner - Gregory Hauser - Nightcliff Primary School
  • Alice Springs Region - Petra Tilmouth - Bradshaw Primary School
  • Arnhem Region - Yalmay Yunupingu - Yirrkala School
  • Northern Territory Winner - Petra Tilmouth - Bradshaw Primary School 

Vocational education trainer of the year

  • Palmerston and Rural Region Winner - Matthew Deveraux  - Taminmin College
  • Northern Territory Winner - Matthew Deveraux  - Taminmin College

Special commendation

  • Sarah Corry - For her significant work in providing pathways and vocational outcomes for special needs students.

Last updated: 10 July 2019

Share:

Was this page useful?

Describe your experience

More feedback options

To provide comments or suggestions about the NT.GOV.AU website, complete our feedback form.

For all other feedback or enquiries, you must contact the relevant government agency.