2012 winners

Primary teacher of the year

  • Arnhem Region Melia Daw - Angurugu School
  • Alice SpringsKristi Barney - Bradshaw Primary School
  • Darwin Region Karen Wagland - Nemarluk School
  • Palmerston and Rural RegionAnnette McCormick - Humpty Doo Primary School
  • Katherine RegionDanielle Grieves - Katherine South Primary School
  • Barkly Region and Northern TerritoryKelly Green - Borroloola School

Secondary teacher of the year

  • Arnhem RegionJackie Fatnowna - Gapuwiyak School 
  • Alice Springs RegionKaren Boer - Arlparra High School
  • Darwin RegionMarita Smith - Casuarina Senior College
  • Palmerston and Rural Region  - David Barnard - Taminmin College
  • Katherine Region and Northern TerritoryKristina Tulen - Ngukurr Community Education Centre
  • Barkly Region Maisie Floyd - Tennant Creek High School

Primary principal of the year

  • Arnhem Region - Haidee Dentith - Yirrkala Homelands School
  • Alice Springs and Northern Territory  - David Glyde - Gillen Primary School
  • Palmerston and rural - Helen Chatto - Girraween Primary School
  • Barkly Region - Jack Favilla - Tennant Creek Primary School

Secondary principal of the year

  • Alice Springs - Andrew Leslie - Centralian Middle School
  • Palmerston and Rural Region and Northern Territory - Bryan Hughes - Shepherdson College
  • Barkly Region -Pauline Davenport - Tennant Creek High School

Excellence in teaching or leadership in Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander education

  • Arnhem Region - Kirsten Morey - Milyakburra School
  • Alice Springs Region - Gerry Marriott - Ti Tree School
  • Darwin Region - Kristen King - Wagaman Primary School
  • Palmerston and Rural Region and Northern Territory - Billi Djayhgurrnga - Gunbalanya School
  • Katherine Region - Leanne Bugg - Katherine School of the Air
  • Barkly Region - Renee Webb - Tennant Creek High School

Support staff member of the year

  • Arnhem Region - Louisa Amagula - Angurugu School
  • Alice Springs Region - Kahlia Preece - Larapinta Primary School
  • Darwin - Erin Crook - Darwin High School
  • Palmerston and Rural Region and Northern Territory - Jenny Eddy - Taminmin College
  • Katherine Region - Fay Hickey - Katherine School of the Air
  • Barkly Region - Daphne Mawson - Borroloola School

Early Childhood teacher of the year

  • Arnhem - Alison Thomas - Nhulunbuy Primary School
  • Alice Springs and Northern Territory - Penny Weily - Bradshaw Primary School
  • Darwin Region - Caroline Hughes - Ludmilla Primary School
  • Palmerston and Rural Region - Karen Jeffery - Rosebery Primary School
  • Katherine Region - Anica Beckett - Katherine South Preschool
  • Barkly Region - Kristin Doyle - Tennant Creek Preschool

Last updated: 10 July 2019

Share:

Was this page useful?

Describe your experience

More feedback options

To provide comments or suggestions about the NT.GOV.AU website, complete our feedback form.

For all other feedback or enquiries, you must contact the relevant government agency.